Our Apteka Naturel 100% Certified Organic Unrefined Tamanu Oil is used for anti-aging, wound infections, septicemia, pneumonia, abscesses, boils, conjunctivitis, diphtheria, infected burns, urinary tract infections, bladder infections, madura foot - which causes the foot's skin to swell and split, jock itch, ringworm, athlete's foot, scars, leprosy.
Botanical Name - Calophyllum inophyllum
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Cultivation Method: Certified Organic
Tamanu Oil has antimicrobial qualities, contains powerful bactericide and fungicide agents, and can be applied directly to skin, undiluted.
A Fushion Magazine eco-friendly favorite!
Tamanu oil (also called foraha or doomba oil) is pressed from nuts of the Calophyllum tacamahaca (or ati) tree. The nuts yield 70 - 75% of the greenish-yellow inedible oil. The oil originates in Polynesia, where it continues to play an important cultural role. Commercial exploitation of tamanu oil is predominantly for skin care. [Source: Wikipedia]
Tamanu oil is employed by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear, blemish-free skin and could help clear acne and fade acne scars in those who have a dry, chapped facial skin type.
Tamanu oil is widely used in Pacific island folk medicine for healing other ailments beyond its uses in skin care. Fiji natives use Tamanu oil for joint pains caused by arthritis and gout and for relieving nerve pain from sciatica or shingles.
The Tamanu tree is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia; it is found in Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian and Polynesian islands. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit nut, and from this a sticky oil is cold-pressed to make a greenish yellow oil similar to olive oil.
Our supplier of these 100% Certified Organic essential oils is a company absolutely committed to purity. During inhalation of a pure essential oil, you are inhaling the very consciousness of the plant. The intelligence or rather the energetic vibration of the plant unites with the intelligence within each of us. It is through this energetic unification that healing takes place. Apteka Naturel understands that when essential oils are altered by artificial means, the precious heart of those oils are forever changed. For this reason Apteka Naturel will not carry altered essential oils.
Apply a few drops of Tamanu Oil to the skin with your fingers. Very little Tamanu Oil is needed as it takes just a few drops to cover the affected skin area. Gently rub it into your skin. It penetrates very quickly to the lower skin layers and leaves no oily shine. You may notice its mild, nutty fragrance which will dissipate rapidly.
When used as a cosmetic moisturizer, it is recommended that you first thoroughly cleanse your face, hands or other skin areas, then apply a few drops of Tamanu Oil to your hands and massage the oil into your skin.
For use as a natural nightly moisturizer, wash your face to remove all other substances. Leave your face and hands damp. Put 2 to 3 drops of Tamanu Oil in your hands and rub together to spread the oil. Then rub your hands on your face skin and massage the oil into your skin - being careful not to get the oil in your eyes or mouth.
Tahitian women also apply a few drops of Tamanu Oil to their hair after shampooing. It adds an attractive, natural sheen to the hair.
Important Safety Information
*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Consult with your Physician and Certified Aromatherapist before using essential oils. No product on this website is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Do not take internally.
Keep out of the reach of children
People with allergies to nuts of any kind should not use Tamanu Oil.